Franchise FAQ
[…] A part-time employee’s receipt of the premium tax credit for purchasing ...

How many hours does an employee have to work to qualify for retirement?

Under 29 U.S.C. § 1052 (a) (3) (A), the retirement benefit rights apply to any employee who works at least 1,000 hours in a 12-month period. "'Employer' includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee ...".

What is an employee in FLSA?

Under § 652 (6), "the term 'employee' means an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce.". The common law test used for determining employment status in FLSA cases is applicable to OSHA as well. One employee is sufficient for coverage, since 29 U.S.C.

What is the state directory of new hires?