Franchise FAQ
[…] How many directors are required for a nonprofit in Texas?

The Texas Business Organizations Code requires a nonprofit corporation to have at least three directors, one president, and one secretary. The same person cannot be both the president and secretary. Officers and directors must be natural persons, but may be known by other titles.

What is a member of a non profit in Texas?

Pursuant to section 1.002 (53) of the Texas Business Organizations Code, a “member” of a nonprofit corporation is “a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit corporation under its governing documents.” Members of a nonprofit corporation are similar to shareholders of a for-profit corporation in that both members and shareholders may have significant rights with respect to internal corporate governance.