Franchise FAQ
[…] Plus, losing your license to do business in Texas could cause you to lose your entire $1.18 million in annual revenues in Texas going forward. If that wasn’t enough, failure to comply with the franchise tax can also impact your other taxes. For example, Texas can take your sales tax refund to cover your debt on the franchise tax.

When are franchise taxes due?

Franchise taxes are due on May 15 th every year. Factors like COVID-19 and extreme weather resulted in extensions in both the 2020 and 2021 filing seasons. The 2021 filing date is June 15.

What is affiliated group?

TTC § 171.0001 (1) defines an affiliated group as “a group of one or more entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or noncorporate, or by one or more of the member entities.”.

What is the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts order?