Franchise FAQ
[…] Note that a corresponding deduction may need to be made in the cost of goods sold (COGS) deduction or compensation deduction if the revenue is directly related to those costs.

What is the purpose of exclusion in Titan Transportation v. Combs?

Combs, the Austin Third Court of Appeals held the taxpayer was entitled to exclude from total revenue payments made to its subcontractors that were providing services for its customers under Texas Tax Code (TTC) § 171.1011(g)(3), which provides: “A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue…only the following flow-through funds that are mandated by contract to be distributed to other entities...”2 The Third Court of Appeals explained that the term “other entities” means someone other than the taxpayer and further clarified: “[the] purpose of the (g)(3) exclusion is to prevent double taxation of funds that are not truly gain or income to the taxpayer, and this purpose is satisfied